Regional and Low Population Growth Areas

For the purposes of General Skilled Migration, you may be able to claim points for the ‘regional Australia’ part of the points test if you have lived in one or more of these areas and have studied full time at a campus located in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least 2 years prior to lodging your migration application. You need to demonstrate that you have studied at a campus located in one of the specified regional/low population growth metropolitan post codes.

Additionally, if you apply for a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa and you are being sponsored by a participating State or Territory government, you will be required to sign an undertaking that you, and any secondary applicants included in your application, will live, work or study, in a regional or a low population growth metropolitan area in Australia, gazetted at the time your provisional visa was granted for the duration of your visa, or until such time as you are able to obtain sponsorship for permanent residence under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme. If you are granted a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa, you and any secondary applicants will have a condition attached to your visas to ensure you comply with this undertaking.

For the purposes of the State/Territory Sponsored Business owner (residence) visa (subclass 892) you may be eligible for a waiver of the requirement for your business to have had an annual turnover of at least $200,000 if both your business and residence is located in one or more of these areas. To be eligible for a waiver of the annual turnover requirement you must meet two of the three thresholds related to net business assets, net personal and business assets and/or provided employment.