Partner & Family Migration

Visas for Children

Child (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 101)

A Child visa (subclass 101) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age. An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

Child (Migrant) Adoption Visa (Subclass 102)

The Adoption visa (subclass 102) lets a child come to Australia to live with their adoptive parent. The child can already be adopted or be in the process of being adopted. The adoptive parent sponsors the child for this visa and usually applies on their behalf. An adoptive parent must be:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

Child (Migrant) Orphan Relative Visa (Subclass 117)

An Orphan Relative visa (subclass 117) is for a child whose parents are dead, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts. It allows a child in this situation to travel to and stay permanently with their sponsoring relative in Australia.

The sponsoring relative usually applies on behalf of the child. The child must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

Child (Residence) Visa (Subclass 802)

A Child visa (subclass 802) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age. An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

Child (Residence) Orphan Relative (837)

An Orphan Relative (subclass 837) visa is for a child whose parents are dead, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts. It allows a child in this situation to live permanently with their sponsoring relative in Australia.

The sponsoring relative usually applies on behalf of the child, who must be inside Australia when the application is lodged and the visa is decided. The sponsoring relative must meet the parental responsibility or custody requirements.