Partner & Family Migration

Partner Visas

Partner (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 820) / (Residence) Visa (Subclass 801)

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

In some circumstances the visa can be granted where your partner relationship has ended. The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) / (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 100)

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • an Australian citizen
  • a permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

Prospective Marriage (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 300)

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 461)

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461) allows someone who is not a New Zealand citizen to live in Australia with a family member who:

  • is a New Zealand citizen
  • either
    • holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and is living in Australia, or
    • is eligible to hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and is accompanying you to Australia.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.