Partner & Family Migration

Visas for Other Family Members

Other Family (Migrant) Aged Dependent Relative Visa (Subclass 114)

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 114) is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to migrate to Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.

Your application must be lodged outside Australia; and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Other Family (Migrant) Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 115)

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives.

Your application must be made outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Other Family (Residence) Remaining Relative Visa (Subclass 835)

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives.

Your application must be made in Australia and you must be in Australia at that time.
You must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

Other Family (Residence) Carer Visa (Subclass 836)

A Carer visa (subclass 836) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to provide substantial and continuing care or assistance for a relative who either:

  • has a long-term medical condition that means they cannot look after themselves in practical aspects of daily life, or
  • needs permanent or long-term practical support to help them care for a member of their family in their household with such a medical condition.

The relative must not be able to reasonably get the care they need from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.

Other Family (Residence) Aged Dependent Relative Visa (Subclass 838)

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.

You must be in Australia when you lodge your application; and you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.